Previous Years Participants
Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards Meliora was held for the third time in 2020. The competition was orginized by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), within the framework of “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” funded by the European Union and by Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.
The focus of Meliora 2020 was Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in light of the current COVID-19 pandemic.
Leading business companies operating in Georgia participated in the competition. The CSR initiatives was evaluated by the Georgian and international field experts based on the consistency and effectiveness of their results. The best of them were awarded in 4 categories: Supporting employee during the Covid pandemic; Supporting clients, customers and suppliers during the Covid pandemic; Supporting society /communities during the Covid pandemic; Supporting SMEs and most suffered industries during the Covid pandemic.