Starting from March 2020, for the purposes of COVID-19 prevention, Bank of Georgia undertook social responsibility and transferred the main part of its employees to distant working mode.
In order to improve their working conditions at home and create comfortable environment, reduce the stress and ease the working process, various measures were taken:
For those, who had to work in one space with their little children, thus had to concentrate on them and engage in some exciting activity, Bank of Georgie together with Felix kindergarten created online kindergarten, where the children from 3 to 6 could get involved in interesting activities. The online kindergarten was active for about 1.5 hour per day, the children attended entertainment and educational evens, and 15-20 minutes were dedicated to sport activity.
The bank also offered to its employees free delivery of Glovo courier service. This offer was for all BOG employees, and unlimited delivery service voucher was used by the staff members 9,213 times during the pandemic.
The outcome was that through online kindergarten and free delivery service provision the daily working process was less stressful and tense for the employees.