In this regard, the company cooperates with Educare Georgia, an educational foundation, on various projects as well as with the representative office of the American Friends of Georgia, Inc. organization in Georgia.
BDO’s partnership with American Friends of Georgia started in 2013 and continues to date. The company provides continuous assistance to socially disadvantaged people living in the Dzegvi Shelter. Eighty people currently live in the Dzegvi Shelter, including abandoned children, youngsters with disabilities and single elderly persons. The project aims at creating normal living conditions for residents of the shelter, supplying food and clothes for them as well as offering support in getting jobs and ensuring their access to education.
In 2018-2019, BDO provided significant financial and organizational support to the Dzegvi Shelter building rehabilitation project, in particular, for the purchase of bathroom inventory and some furniture for the living spaces in the new building. The rehabilitated building enables the addition of 60 more persons as well as the implementation of rehabilitation programs.
BDO also cooperates with Educare Georgia which is implementing the Engage project. This is an innovative Georgian crowdfunding platform pursuing the aim to provide socially disadvantaged high school students with computers and internet cards with the help from private donors.
With BDO’s support, 17 high school students in the Gori and Pankisi regions received Chromebooks. The project is continuing with more students to become engaged by the end of the year.