The Contest is organized within the framework of the project „Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” (2017-2020). The project was developed and is implemented by the consortium lead by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung in cooperation with four Georgian Civil Society Organizations: Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC).The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung. “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability” Initiative aims to improve environment for the civil society in Georgia, by empowering civil society organisations and actors, and increasing their accountability towards citizens.
Several specific objectives are designed in order to achieve the overall objective of the project. One of those is to promote CSR in Georgia, in order to foster cross-sector cooperation and involvement of the private sector in development issues. This objective envisages following targets: Promotion of CSR and responsible business conduct (through trainings, contests, web-resources, publications and other knowledge products); Promoting developing CSR enabling environment through working with government, academia, media and general public; Promoting cross sector dialogue and cooperation through multi stakeholder forums, micro-grants programs etc.