Viktor Baramia brings more than 15 years of experience of working on development issues. From March 2019, Viktor rejoined the Europe Foundation (EPF) in the position of Senior Program Manager where he previously worked from late 2018 until the end of 2016. At the Europe Foundation, he managed different programs and projects related to civil society’s oversight of public spending in Georgia, social enterprise development, ecological awards, corporate social investment and corporate social responsibility, tourism development and others.
In September 2016, he took over the Georgian Technical University (GTU) and BP Georgia’s joint project funded by the Millennium Challenge Account (MCA) – Georgia aiming at vocational education development through the creation of the Georgian Technical Training Center (GTTC). The GTTC offers modern vocational educational programs that are in line with best international standards and meet the requirements of the Georgian labor market. After the completion of the abovementioned project in November 2018, Viktor Baramia continued working at GTU as the Head of the Georgian Technical Training Center which was established as a university center.
Viktor Baramia has experience working in the public sector; namely, at the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia which he joined after graduation from Tbilisi State University’s Faculty of International Law and International Relations.
Viktor Baramia also worked as a consultant in a number of projects supported by UNDP, World Bank and other international donors. He participated in the preparation of the Economic Development and Poverty Reduction Program of Georgia (EDPRP) and its consecutive progress reports, the Millennium Development Goals reports for Georgia and Tbilisi and the Human Development Report.