Tamar is a freelance communication and CSR consultant. With degrees in law, public administration and communication, she has been engaged with non-profit and business sectors since 1996. She has helped number of local as well as international organizations to build strategies to effectively protect rights of the most disadvantaged and marginalized groups throughout Georgia.
Currently, as a consultant for WHO and EU-funded projects, Tamar is providing support to health, civil society, business development and gender advisory projects implemented in Georgia. She has contributed to initiatives that focus on building strong, healthy and vibrant communities.
Tamar takes special interest in CSR, seeing it as a tool for sustainable business development. She dedicated her dissertation work to creating a roadmap of developing CSR in Georgia. She has been providing consulting and trainings to local businesses as well as non-profit agencies and media on various aspects of CSR. She is most committed to ensuring enhancement of cross-sector alliances, documentation and promotion of successful cases of such partnerships and responsible business practices in general.