The wards ceremony of Meliora 2020 will be held on 19th May
On 19th May 2021, the online award ceremony of ‘Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards Meliora 2020’ will take place. The focus of Meliora 2020 is Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in light of the current COVID-19 pandemic. Meliora is organised for the third time by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), with the support of the European Union and Konrad-Adenaer-Stiftung (KAS).
Winners already have been selected by an independent jury consisting of leading Georgian and international experts from United Kingdom, Austria, Israel, Slovakia. The jury evaluated nominees based on the consistency and effectiveness of their effort, sustainability of the results and proper design of the initiatives.
The winners will be awarded in four categories for the initiatives in response of Covid-pandemic:
● Supporting employee;
● Supporting clients, customers and suppliers;
● Supporting society /communities;
● Supporting SMEs and most suffered industries.
Meliora 2020 is held in frames of the European Union and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) funded project ‘Civil Society STAR Initiative: CSOs as Sustainable, Transparent, Accountable and Resilient Development Actors in Georgia’.