Winners of Meliora 2022 have been announced
The forth award ceremony of ‘Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards - Meliora 2022’ supported by the European Union (EU) and Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS), and implemented by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) was held on 30 May 2023.
An annual competition aimed at developing corporate responsibility in Georgia and promoting it throughout society, awards business companies for their best initiatives and projects  contributing to the development of corporate social responsibility. As part of this event, the members of diplomatic corps and international experts presented awards to winners in various categories.
Eka Urushadze, Director of the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), stated: “it is important to make sustainable development and corporate sustainability an integral part of business operations. Business companies should consider corporate responsibility as a strategy for future development. It is becoming increasingly common for consumers, employees, and society to demand that companies take a more active role in addressing environmental, social, and cultural issues. In this regard, the competitions, such as Meliora, help businesses develop social and environmental projects and bring them to the attention of the public.”
250 people attended the awarding ceremony, including diplomats, Georgian government officials, local and international experts, and civil society and business representatives.
The winners were revealed and awarded in different categories of ‘Meliora 2022’:
• Category ‘Green Initiative’
Winner large company: Tegeta Holding, project ‘Tegeta  for Environment”