The Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards are free to enter. The awards are open to the companies of any size registered in Georgia. Large, medium and small companies can enter and will have equal chances to win, as entries will be assessed against the scoring guide and not against each other. As long as the program, project or initiative or strategy shows commitment, credibility and concrete results, it is eligible to enter.
Small and medium sized company as well as a large company winner may be awarded in each category.
Multinationals operating in Georgia have to demonstrate a visible initiatives and active efforts on local level – not only implementation of global strategy; its assessment would take into account the adjustment of the company’s global strategy to Georgian conditions and its quality domestic activities.
According to National Statistics Office of Georgia  GEOSTAT a Large company is defined as a company which has more than 250 employees; SME is defined as any company having 250 employees or less.
Competitive edge and business advantage concept as a group of hot air balloons racing to the top but an individualleader with a small balloon attached giving the winning competitor an extra boost to win the competition.