Business companies are welcome to apply their CSR projects implemented in 2018-2019 years, in contest’s 6 main categories:
1. Green Initiative;
2. Responsible Employer;
3. Responsibility in the Marketplace;
4. Supporting Communities;
5. Cross-Sector Partnership;
6. CSR Communication;
3 special categories:
Grand Prix of the Responsible Company of the Year will be awarded separately to a pioneering large company and SME that have embedded responsibility across their business strategies and operations and can demonstrate examples of policies or projects, which positively impact upon the society and environment.
Members of the independent jury, leading Georgian and international experts representing reputable international and local civil society organisations and academia, will assess the projects submitted for the ‘Georgia’s responsible Business Awards Meliora 2019’, based on the consistency and effectiveness of their results.
Meliora 2019 – is organized within the frameworks of ‘Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative’ funded by the European Union and Konrad Adenauer Stiftung.