Every year Meliora Awards will celebrate companies operating in Georgia for most inspiring and outstanding projects and initiatives in the area of corporate social responsibility that change Georgia for the better.
Companies had opportunities to apply for 6 main and 3 special categories, which cover all of the main areas of CSR. Grand Prix – Responsible Company of the Year will be conferred separately to a large company and to an SME.
The independent jury consisting of the leading Georgian and international experts (from UK, Slovakia, Belgium, Israel, Denmark) would evaluate nominees based on the consistency and effectiveness of their efforts, sustainability of the results and proper design of the initiatives.
The Contest is organized in collaboration and with the support of various business associations aiming to promote responsible business conduct in Georgia, international and local experts’ organizations and CSOs.
The Awards are organized within the frames of the Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative, with the support of European Union and German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development.