Waste Management Initiative
Grand Prix of the Responsible Company of the Year – will be awarded separately to a pioneering large company and SME that have embedded responsibility across their business strategies and operations and can demonstrate examples of policies or projects, which positively impact upon the society and environment.
Deadline for submission of applications is 30 September 2019.
Eka Urushadze, the Executive Director of CSRDG, said:“Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards Meliora’ is a stimulus for business companies to implement CSR projects and therefore to play their important role in the development of CSR in Georgia”. “European Union support development of CSR since it contributes to human rights and environment protection and sustainable socio-economic development of the country.” said Dominika Skubida, Civil Society Program Officer of the Delegation of European Union to Georgia. “Submissions for last year’s competition showed that businesses are indeed taking responsibility and creating innovative approaches and are motivated to become agents of social changes.”
The sponsor of ‘Georgia’s responsible Business Awards Meliora 2019’ is – APM Terminals Poti.
The Contest is supported by international and local business associations and Government of Georgia, including: Academy of the Ministry of Finance; Committee on European Integration of The Parliament of Georgia; Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia; Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Embassy of Sweden to Georgia; Georgian Business Association (BAG); Georgian Microfinance Association; Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Georgian Small and Medium Enterprise Association; Enterprise Georgia; European Business Association (EBA); EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC); International Chamber of Commerce (ICC); World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF).
The special “Waste Management” category of Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards is supported by USAID-funded Waste Management Technologies in Regions Program (Phase II) implemented by CENN and the special category of “Creative CSR” was endorsed by the Association of Communication Agencies of Georgia (ACAG).