Meliora is an unique contest that provides the business community a chance to promote their efforts in CSR.
With a growing attention to the responsible and ethical behavior of the businesses throughout the world, as well as in Georgia, companies have to come up with innovative approaches to the way they operate.
This year CSRDG for the second time conducts the annual Corporate Social Responsibility Excellence Contest – Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards “Meliora”. The contest is a nation-wide effort to promote and strengthen the CSR commitment among businesses; attract attention to excellent examples of CSR projects; encourage and motivate companies to adopt best practices and become role models for others; and finally to demonstrate that a responsible business, aiming to be a force for good, by creating healthy communities and a healthy environment, achieves long-term financial value and commercial success as a result.
Meliora offers an unique opportunity to the business community to promote their efforts in CSR and gain recognition for best practice. Therefor Meliora is an opportunity to learn and share your knowledge with a wide range of organizations. All of the companies involved in the Awards are helping raise the bar when it comes to sustainability and to increase the awareness of the importance of CSR.
The Awards are presented in variety of categories covering all major areas of CSR, so you can easily find category suitable for your responsibility actions.
Awards scheme is very flexible – company can present a single project/initiative, concentrating on one particular issue (such as reducing environmental pollution or promoting community education) and become a winner in the thematic category, or report on all major areas of CSR and win Grand Prix; also nominate for the award your CSR manager (or equal), who demonstrated inspiring leadership and dedication,and win award for the Best CSR manager of the year.
Awards are open to large, medium-sized and small companies, which would have equal chances to win, as entries will be assessed against the scoring guide and not against each other; in each category SME could be awarded along with the large company winner.
The independent jury consists of the leading Georgian and international experts (from UK, Slovakia, Belgium, Israel, Denmark, Sweden, Germany and USA), that ensures high credibility of the evaluation process. Each category is independently judged and the bar is set high.
Meliora 2019 is orginized by CSRDG, within the frameworks of “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative”, funded by European Union and co-funded by Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.